Home Content Order Books 

Drawn to the Light

The History of Cape Canaveral and its People

 

Chapter Nine            

The Keepers              

 

Mills Olcott Burnham

Keeper

July 30, 1853 - April 17, 1886, Passed Away

 

Picture, Courtesy, Florida Memory Project

 

 

 

 

 

George M. Quarterman

Keeper

April 27 1886 - March 19, 1887, Resigned

First Assistant

April 21, 1877 - December 21, 1886, Promoted

Second Assistant

February 2, 1876 - December 27, 1877, Promoted

Picture, Courtesy, Rose Wooley

 

 

John Stuck  Struk  or Sturk

Keeper

June 1, 1893 - September 30, 1904, Resigned

First Assistant

March 23, 1887 - June 1, 1893, Promoted

Picture, courtesy, Florida Memory Project

 

 

 

 

 

       The following is simply a list of Cape Canaveral Lighthouse Keepers and Assistant Keepers by year as we know

 them today. The names and dates have been compiled using Pay Records, Keepers lists, letters, data from works done by Rose Wooley, Historian, author of “History of Cape Canaveral and the Early Settlers, 1998”, and friend, as well as documents found in the National Archives which are referenced in endnotes.

      A special acknowledgement must go to Neil E. Hurley, the recognized authority on the subject of Florida Lighthouses. Neil is a Commander in the U.S. Coast Guard Reserve, and author of An Illustrated History of Cape Florida Lighthouse, Keepers of Florida Lighthouses 1820-1939, Lighthouses of the Dry Tortugas, co-author of a CD-ROM book entitled “Lighthouses of Egmont Key”. A number of references within this page and others in this book are attributed to him.

 

 Keepers 

 

Keeper  Assigned Reason for Leaving Date
Nathaniel Scobie 27 Jan 1848 Resigned 11 Oct 1849
Ora Carpenter 27 Feb 1850 Replaced 1853
Mills O. Burnham 30 Jul 1853 Passed away 17 April 1886
G. M. Quarterman 27 Apr 1886 Resigned 19 Mar 1887
James M. Knight 10 Aug 1887 Removed 15 May 1893
John L. Stuck or Sturk 1 Jun 1893 Resigned 30 Sep 1904
Clinton P. Honeywell 4 Nov 1904 Retired 1930
Oscar F. Quarterman 23 Jan 1930 Retired 1 Jul 1939
T. L. Willis 1 Jul 1939 Retired 30 Jun 1941
L. G. Owens (USCG) 3 Jul 19398

 Assistant Keepers

Frances A. Burnham Early 1850s9 No pay No record
Alexander R. Rose 1 Oct 1851 Resigned 5 Jun 1868
Henry Wilson 12 Mar 1855 Resigned 1861 - 1866
F.O.F Dunham 5 Jun 1868 Resigned 5 Mar 1870
Richard Jones 5 Mar 1870 Resigned 23 Apr 1872

First Assistant Keepers

Alfred H. Trafford 2 Feb 1876 Resigned 13 Mar 1876
G. M. Quarterman 21 Apr 1877 Promoted 21 Dec 1886
James M. Knight 19 Mar 1886 Removed 17 May 1887
John L. Stuck or Sturk 23 Mar 1887 Promoted 1 Jun 1893
Clinton P. Honeywell 2 Jun 1893 Promoted 1 Nov 1904
Thomas Knight 1 Nov 1904 Transferred 24 Aug 1911
John B. Butler 11 Aug 1911 Transferred 18 Jul 1923
Oscar F. Quarterman

1 Aug 1923

Promoted

23 Jan, 1930

Arthur F. Hodge Jul 1930 Unknown 29 Jan 1936
Benjamin F Stone16 Sep 1936 Transferred 1 Jan 1936
T. L Willis 8 Jan 1937 Promoted 30 Jun 1939

 

Second Assistant Keepers

 

Alfred H. Trafford 23 Apr 1872 Resigned 1873
Levi Butler 10 Dec 1873 Resigned 1876
G. M. Quarterman 2 Feb 1876 Promoted 27 Dec 1877
John M. Meyer 27 Dec 1876 Resigned 1 Oct 1877
Daniel S. Brightman 4 Mar 1878 Resigned 18 Jan 1879
J. Brady Bonner 18 Jan 1879 Removed 17 Apr 1880
James M. Knight 21 May 1880 Promoted 21 Apr 1886

Mills O. Cottrell

3 Jan 1886 Resigned 23 Dec 1887
John Abbott 23 Dec 1887 Transferred 12 Aug 1890
Thomas H. Ferguson 22 Oct 1890 Resigned 3 Mar 1891
Clinton P. Honeywell 7 May 1891 Promoted 1 Nov 1893
Ludwell C. Demaree 25 Sep 1893 Transferred 1 Dec 1893
Frank M. Wilson 23 Jul 1894 Resigned 31 Jan 1902
Wilbur Scott 1 Feb 1902 Transferred 16 Apr 1902
Thomas Knight 16 Apr 1902 Promoted 1904
Edw. J. Praetorius 1 Nov 1904 Resigned 30 Apr 1907
John B. Butler 7 Jun 190728 Promoted 1911
O. F. Quarterman 1 Sep 1909 Promoted 1 Aug 1923
Oscar William Rust30 1 May 1907 No show
 John W. Griffin 1 Aug 1923 Transferred 16 May 1925
Quincy E. Atkinson 15 April 1925 Transferred Apr 1935
Julius J. Jeffords 17 Dec 1929 Transferred 24 Feb 1930